Datenschutz / AGB

GTC

Our GTC


Data Protection Statement

We (ÖTI - Institut für Ökologie, Technik und Innovation GmbH, Spengergasse 20, 1050 Vienna) thank you for visiting our website. We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. We therefore process your data strictly as stipulated by the relevant legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679). This data protection statement provides you with information regarding the main aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Collecting data in order to process inquiries
If you contact us via a form on the website or by e-mail we store the data you provide in order to process your inquiry and for any follow-up queries. We base these actions on the assumption that it is in both our interest that we are able to process your request. We pass these data on to other group companies if this is necessary for the response to your inquiry. If in the process we transmit your personal data outside the EU, the European Economic Area or Switzerland we take appropriate steps to protect them, such as standard contract clauses, which we are glad to show you on request. We do not otherwise pass these data on to third parties without your consent. You are not obliged to provide personal data, but it may not then be possible for us to respond to you if we do not receive sufficient information.

Job applications
We process your application electronically. If we do not employ you, your application data is deleted six months after we have notified you of our decision not to employ you, and unless you have given us your consent for a longer data storage.

Collecting data for the newsletter
To register for our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and consent. In order to provide you with appropriate information we also collect and process the information on your fields of interest which you provide voluntarily. Our newsletter is distributed via an external provider, which we provide with your details for this purpose. If in the process we transmit your personal data outside the EU, the European Economic Area or Switzerland we take appropriate steps to protect them. The Rocket Science Group LLC based in Atlanta, USA, is currently the external provider and the protection of your personal data is guaranteed by the “Privacy Shield” certification of this provider. Currently we do not provide the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. However, as soon as this service is available, the subscription process will be as follows: As soon as you have registered to receive the newsletter we send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. You can cancel the newsletter at any time via the relevant button in the footer of each newsletter.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are filed on your terminal by means of the browser. We use cookies to make our offering user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser again on your next visit. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser so that it informs you that cookies have been set and you allow this only in certain cases or that it accepts no cookies in general. Deactivation of cookies can limit the functional features of our website.

Web analysis
Our website utilises functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Google Tag Manager from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which may also store data outside Europe. You can find full details regarding the data centres concerned here. For this purpose cookies are employed which enable the utilisation of the website by its users to be analysed. The information generated in this way is transmitted to the provider’s server and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have configured Google Analytics in such a way that your IP address is immediately anonymised. We are therefore able to establish the rough geographical location of our visitors, but without any identification. Our website uses components and videos from the Google-powered YouTube site. Site operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Google and Youtube participate in the Privacy Shield: Privacy Shield link.

Links to websites of other providers
Our website may contain links to websites of other providers. We point out that this privacy policy applies to our website exclusively. We have no control over this and we do not control whether other providers comply with applicable privacy policies.

Use of social networks
Currently we use Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. We have no influence on the collection of data by the respective social network operators. Information on the extent and use of the data collected can be found in the privacy statements of the respective social networks.

Your rights
In relation to our processing of your data you have the right to information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, objection to processing and to data transferability. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data privacy legislation or your legal rights to data protection have otherwise been infringed in any way, you can report this to us (see “Contact” below) or complain to the relevant regulatory body. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Contact
Please address your questions and concerns regarding data protection to: office@oeti.at.

На этом веб-сайте используются файлы cookie. Продолжая просматривать сайт, вы соглашаетесь на использование файлов cookie. Информация о конфиденциальности данных

PROVEN SINCE 1846

Найти нас в:

LinkedIn
Facebook
Twitter
Youtube